supreme court of the united states - scotusblog.com › wp-content › uploads › 2016 ›...
[…] Id. The DNR awarded fourteen grants that year but denied Trinity a scrap tire grant solely because it is a church. Id. The DNR notified the Church by letter, which explained:

Page 19: Supreme Court of the United States - scotusblog.com › wp-content › uploads › 2016 › ...Children need a safe place to play. The existing playground surface of pea gravel and

7

[A]fter further review of applicable constitutional limitations, the department is unable to provide this financial assistance directly to the church as contemplated by the grant application. Please note that Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution specifically provides that “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect, or denomination of religion….”

Pet. App. 152a-153a.