supreme court of the united states · 2018-03-26 · no. 17-712 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] (rejecting

argument that the “judgment must depend on the

right of the United States to property held by such

persons as officers or agents for the government”).

The American people are sovereign, not “subjects.”

Id. at 208-09.

The Court also affirmed the principle that Article

III courts have jurisdiction to hear and decide cases

in which the executive or legislative branch takes

property in violation of the Fifth Amendment. The

Court focused on the paramount role of the judiciary

(and by that it meant the Article III judiciary, not

what is today the Article I CFC). See 28 U.S.C. § 171

(a) (“The court [of federal claims] is declared to be a

court established under article I of the Constitution

of the United States.”). Cf. Decl. of Independence

Page 22: Supreme Court of the United States · 2018-03-26 · No. 17-712 In The Supreme Court of the United States ♦ KEVIN BROTT, et al., Petitioners, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Respondent

16

(July 4, 1776) (“He has obstructed the Administra-