supreme court of the united states · 2 maine community health options v. united states syllabus ....
[…] UNITED STATES Syllabus . losses as calculated by the statutory formula and sought a money judg-ment for the

15 Cite as: 590 U. S. ____ (2020)

Opinion of the Court

its obligation here is “subject to the availability of appropri-ations.” Brief for United States 41. But that language ap-pears nowhere in §1342, even though Congress could haveexpressly limited an obligation to available appropriations or specific dollar amounts. Indeed, Congress did so explic-itly in other provisions of the Affordable Care Act.7

—————— 7 See, e.g., 42 U. S. C. §280k(a) (“The Secretary . . . shall, subject to the

availability of appropriations, establish a 5-year national, public educa-tion campaign”); §293k(c) (“Fifteen percent of the amount appropriated . . . in each . . . fiscal year shall be allocated to [certain] physician assis-tant training programs”); §293k–1(e) (“There is authorized to be appro-priated to carry out this section, $10,000,000”); §293k–2(e) (payments