supreme court of the united states · 2 maine community health options v. united states syllabus ....
[…] Indeed, Congress did so explic-itly in other provisions of the Affordable Care Act.7

—————— 7 See, e.g., 42 U. S. C. §280k(a) (“The Secretary . . . shall, subject to the

availability of appropriations, establish a 5-year national, public educa-tion campaign”); §293k(c) (“Fifteen percent of the amount appropriated . . . in each . . . fiscal year shall be allocated to [certain] physician assis-tant training programs”); §293k–1(e) (“There is authorized to be appro-priated to carry out this section, $10,000,000”); §293k–2(e) (payments “made to an entity from an award of a grant or contract under [§293k– 2(a)] shall be . . . subject to the availability of appropriations for the fiscal year involved to make the payments”); §300hh–31(a) (“Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary . . . shall establish [an epidemiology-laboratory program] to award grants”); note following§1396a (“In no case may . . . the aggregate amount of payments made by the Secretary to eligible States under this section