supreme court of the united states · 2 maine community health options v. united states syllabus ....
[…] appropriated . . . in each . . . fiscal year shall be allocated to [certain] physician assis-tant training programs”); §293k–1(e) (“There is authorized to be appro-priated to carry out this section, $10,000,000”); §293k–2(e) (payments “made to an entity from an award of a grant or contract under [§293k– 2(a)] shall be . . . subject to the availability of appropriations for the fiscal year involved to make the payments”); §300hh–31(a) (“Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary . . . shall establish [an epidemiology-laboratory program] to award grants”); note following§1396a (“In no case may . . . the aggregate amount of payments made by the Secretary to eligible States under this section exceed $75,000,000”);§1397m–1(b)(2)(A) (“Subject to the availability of appropriations . . . the amount paid to a State for a fiscal year under [an adult protective ser-vices program] shall equal . . . ”).

This kind of limiting language is not unique to the Affordable Care Act. When Congress has restricted “shall pay” language to an appropri-ation or available funds, it has done so expressly.