supreme court of the united states · (1) united states court of appeals tenth circuit _____ docket...
[…] (ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such institution or the [FDIC] as receiver.

12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(13)(D). To the extent any matter set forth by the FDIC-Receiver in this proof of claim falls within the scope of the foregoing, the United States Bankruptcy Court for Colorado (the “Bankruptcy Court”) does not have jurisdiction. Instead, subject matter jurisdiction is limited to the United States District Courts for Colorado or for the District of Columbia in the manner provided for in the 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(6)(A). Further, under 12 U.S.C. § 1821(j), “no court may take any action . . . to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the [FDIC] as a conservator or receiver.” This limitation includes the bankruptcy courts.