supreme court of the united states · (1) united states court of appeals tenth circuit _____ docket...
[…] JURISDICTIONAL RESERVATION

The FDIC-Receiver respectfully submits that the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Colorado (the “Bankruptcy Court”) lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this adversary proceeding. A defense of lack of subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived, and the FDIC-Receiver expressly asserts and reserves that defense as to all proceedings herein. The FDIC-Receiver’s protective proof of claim in the Debtor’s chapter 7 bankruptcy case expressly preserved the FDIC-Receiver’s subject matter jurisdiction defense.

Under 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(13)(D), “no court shall have jurisdiction” over, inter alia, “any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to[] the assets of any depository institution for which the [FDIC] has been appointed receiver . . . .” The Trustee’s request for a declaratory judgment indisputably seeks a determination of rights with respect to assets of United Western Bank, and the only permissible method for the Debtor or the Trustee to have sought such relief was by filing a