supreme court of the united...
[…] II. THE DECISION BELOW DID NOT CREATE THE SORT OF NEW RULE THAT CANNOT BE IMPOSED ONCE THE ELECTION IS OVER

Petitioner’s second argument, as we understand it from the petition for certiorari, proceeds

as follows. Even if the decision below did not usurp the legislature’s constitutionally assigned

function of choosing the method for selecting presidential electors, the act of statutory interpretation

engaged in by the Florida Supreme Court nonetheless announced a new rule for manual recounts

that was then applied to a completed election in violation of 3 U.S.C. § 5 and, perhaps, due process

as well.

In support of this claim, petitioner repeatedly highlights a portion of 3 U.S.C. § 5 that refers

to “laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors,” which federal law sets

as Election Day. See 3 U.S.C. § 1 (designating Election Day as the “time of appointing electors”).

Read in its entirety, however, 3 U.S.C. § 5 has less to do with setting the rules for the election than