supreme court of the state of new york … · upon information and belief, petitioners filed an...
[…] 13. Town Law §§81(2)(b) and (4) require that petitions seeking to establish a ward
system for the election of councilmen "shall be subscribed and authenticated, in the manner
provided by the Election Law for the authentication of nominating petitions ... " Fisher v.
Sampson, 27 AD.3d 560 (2d Dept. 2006). The statutory provisions concerning limitations of
actions with respect to nominating petitions are equally applicable to petitions seeking to
establish a ward system. Heath v. Islip, 169 Misc.2d 382 (Sup. Ct., Suffolk Cty. 1996), affd.
239 AD.2d 501 (2d Dept. 1997).
14. Election Law § 16-102 sets forth the appropriate limitations period for
proceedings as to designating and nominating petitions. That statute provides in pertinent part as
follows:
2. A proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteendays after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after
the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes adetermination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later ....
15. The only applicable limitations period in the above quoted section is the three day
provision and indeed courts have dismissed petitions instituted under Town Law §81 that have
not complied with this three day statute oflimitations. See e.g., Heath v. Islip, 169 Misc.2d 382
(Sup.