supreme court of the state of new york … · upon information and belief, petitioners filed an...
[…] 2013 Decision and Order. CPLR §5519 provides that the service of such an affidavit stays all
proceedings that seek to enforce the Order sought to be appealed with respect to a municipality.
Therefore, Respondents submit that service of an Answer in this case is stayed pending
determination of that part of this motion which seeks leave to appeal. A copy of the Affidavit
pursuant to CPLR §5519 is attached hereto as Exhibit D.
THE EXECUTIVE ORDER RELIED UPON BY THE COURT DID NOTEXTEND THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS IN THIS CASE
13. Town Law §§81(2)(b) and (4) require that petitions seeking to establish a ward
system for the election of councilmen "shall be subscribed and authenticated, in the manner
provided by the Election Law for the authentication of nominating petitions ... " Fisher v.
Sampson, 27 AD.3d 560 (2d Dept. 2006). The statutory provisions concerning limitations of
actions with respect to nominating petitions are equally applicable to petitions seeking to
establish a ward system. Heath v. Islip, 169 Misc.2d 382 (Sup. Ct., Suffolk Cty. 1996), affd.