supreme court of the state of new york …€™s pre-trial memorandum eric t. schneiderman ... the...
[…] principle, embodied in those agreements, that no risk is transferred when a reinsurer is controlled
by its reinsured.
V. REMEDIES
The State seeks and is entitled to: (1) injunctive relief consisting of an order barring the
defendants from (a) violating the Martin Act and the Executive Law; (b) participating, directly or
indirectly, in any capacity, in the securities industry; and (c) acting as officers and directors of a
public company; and (2) disgorgement of the cash bonuses each received from AIG during the
period of their frauds.18
A. The State Is Entitled to Injunctive Relief
Courts have the equitable power to order any and all appropriate relief for violations of
the Martin Act. GBL § 353-a (“[i]n any action brought by the attorney-general as provided in
this article the court may grant such other and further relief as may be proper”); see also People
v. Lexington Sixty-First Assoc., 38 N.Y.2d 588, 596-97 (1976) (affirming broad equitable relief).
As under federal law, this power is inherent in a court’s “broad equitable power” to “fashion