supreme court of the state of new york of westchester
[…] Reilly, 299 AD2d at

484; see also Matter of Penfield Panorama Area Community, Inc. v. Town of Penfield Planning

Bd., 253 AD2d 342, 345 [ 4th Dept 1999]).

However, YGM, whose property is not within close proximity to the Project does not have

presumptive standing with regard to the rezoning and it cannot base its SEQ RA standing on

concerns over generalized concerns over traffic congestion since its property is not sufficiently

close to the site.30

THE STANDARD OF REVIEW APPLICABLE TO PETITIONERS' CLAIMS

A proceeding brought pursuant to CPLR 7803(3), otherwise referred to as mandamus to

review, asks the Court to review "whether a determination was made in violation of lawful

procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion"

(CPLR 7803[3]). It involves 'Judicial review of agency determinations that are 'administrative,' as