supreme court of the state of new york … ·  · 2015-10-31affidavit of anthony zappin mot ......
[…] (See

September 18 Decision at 20; App. Ex. V, Aug. 27, 2015 OPMC Dismissal Letter.)

It bears mentioning that AFC Harriet Cohen intended to call Dr. Metrikin as a witness at

trial. (See Ex. 23, Mar. 3, 2015 AFC Witness List.) Since the publication of the September 18

Decision, however, AFC Harriet Cohen has removed Dr. Metrikin from her witness list. (See

Ex. 24, Oct. 2, 2015 AFC Witness List.) It is quite evident that AFC Harriet Cohen does not

even have faith in her own expert at this point.

B. Plaintiff Was Entitled to a Hearing on “Bad Faith” before Imposition of Sanctions

Section 230(11)(b) of the New York Public Health Law grants qualified immunity to

anyone filing a complaint with the OPMC. See Kirell v. Vytra Health Plans Long Is., Inc., 29

23

A.D. 3d 638, 639 (2nd Dept. 2006). Specifically, it provides that: “Any person … who reports or

provides information to the board in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an

action for civil damages or other relief as a result of such report.” In order to impose a sanction

or any other civil relief, the Court was required to make a specific finding of “bad faith.” In

order to make a finding of “bad faith,” the Court was required to hold a full hearing on the issue,

which it failed to do in error.