supreme court of the state of new york county of … · q do you know steve davis? a i know of his...
[…] based on false check notation where “no proof was elicited establishing that defendant made out,

endorsed or cashed that bail account check”); see also People v. Kisina, 14 N.Y.3d 153, 158

(2010) (to prove falsification of business records in the first degree “[t]he ‘person’ must act with

an ‘intent to defraud,’ which includes ‘an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the

commission thereof’” (emphasis added)); People v. Taveras, 12 N.Y.3d 21, 26 (2009) (“The

relevant actus reus is the creation of a false entry in a business record.”); Penal Law § 15.10

(“The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct . . .

.”).

Moreover, even if these falsification of business records counts had a sufficient actus

reus predicate, all fail for reasons of lack of proof of criminal intent. Where there is no evidence

before the jury from which it could reasonably find that “these ‘adjustments’ fell within [the