supreme court of the state of new york county of … · memorandum of law in support of verified...
[…] 3

STATEMENT OF THE CASE A. Statutory Framework

1. DOL’s Regulatory Authority and the Board’s Limited Review Power

Labor Law § 21(11) authorizes the Commissioner to “issue such regulations concerning

any provision of this chapter [the Labor Law] as [s]he finds necessary and proper.” Labor Law

§ 199 specifically confers similar authority “for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of

[Labor Law Article 6].” Such “rules” as defined by State Administrative Procedure Act (“SAPA”)

§ 102(2), must be adopted through SAPA § 202 procedures, and can be challenged for failure to

do so pursuant to SAPA § 202(8). As to a substantive challenge, SAPA § 205 states:

Unless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by law, judicial review of rules may be had upon petition presented under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, or in an action for a declaratory judgment. . . . Nothing in this section shall be construed to grant or deny to any person standing . . . .

Labor Law Article 3 provides an exclusive procedure to review DOL regulations: the

Board’s consideration subject to a subsequent Article 78 proceeding. See NYLL § 102. As stated

in Labor Law § 101(1), “any person in interest or his duly authorized agent may petition the board