supreme court of the state of new york county of … · memorandum of law in support of verified...
[…] 6 is to strengthen and clarify the rights of employees to the payment of wages.” Id. at 583 (internal

quotation marks omitted). Global Cash Card’s petition to the Board (“Board Petition”) recognized

that payment of wages “is governed by article 6 of the Labor Law, in particular Labor Law §§ 191,

192, and 193.” (Kerwin Aff. at Exh. B (Board Petition), ¶ 56; see also id. Exh. D (Transcript of

Board Hearing), at 53 (counsel agrees that “you can read all of them together”).)1 Labor Law §§

191, 192, and 193, which the Rules implement, include the following relevant provisions.

Labor Law § 191 requires that the full amount of wages earned must be paid within the

statutorily prescribed time period. Section 191(a) requires that manual workers be paid “weekly

and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned.”

Section 191(d) requires that clerical and other workers be paid “not less frequently than semi-

monthly, on regular pay days.” Such requirements of timely payment were enacted “to assure

prompt payment of daily wages to those employed in a subordinate capacity and who depended