supreme court of the state of new york appellate … · 2017-11-16 · memorandum of law in support...
[…] single trait and then denies them protection across the board,” Romer, 517 U.S. at
633.
D. The NhRP was not required to demand Tommy’s and Kiko’s presence in court.
The fact that “[p]etitioner does not seek the immediate production of Kiko
and Tommy to the court or their placement in a temporary home, since petitioner
contends that ‘there are no adequate facilities to house [them] in proximity to the
[c]ourt’” is irrelevant to the determination of whether Tommy and Kiko are
entitled to habeas corpus relief. Decision at 79. CPLR 7003(a) specifically
provides for those situations “where the petitioner does not demand production of
the person detained” and requires the court to “order the respondent to show cause
why the person detained should not be released.”
The NhRP followed that statute by bringing its action as a petition for a
common law writ of habeas corpus and order to show cause. See, e.g., State v.
Connor, 87 A.D.2d 511, 511-12 (1st Dept. 1982). See, e.g., Callan v. Callan, 494