supreme court of florida · supreme court of florida _____ no. sc02-709 _____ american home...
[…] (“Whereas, in enacting
section 768.28, Florida Statutes, the Legislature clearly intended to make the state,
the counties, and the municipalities liable for tort claims in the same manner and to
the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.”) (emphasis
added); Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 77-241 (1977) (explaining that the limitations of
liability established by section 768.28 apply to all agencies and subdivisions of the
state, including municipalities, regardless of whether those agencies and
subdivisions possessed sovereign immunity prior to July 1, 1974).
Section 768.28(1), Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part:
In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act. Actions at law against the state or of any of its agencies or
- 26 -