supreme court of florida · supreme court of florida _____ no. sc02-709 _____ american home...
[…] judgments above those limits.
Section 768.28 nullified the common law affecting both the state and
municipalities, and therefore must be strictly construed. See Carlile v. Game &
Fresh Water Fish Comm’n, 354 So. 2d 362, 364 (Fla. 1977). But it nullified the
common law in different ways. As to the state and its agencies, the statute waives
traditional immunity. As to municipalities, however, it grants partial immunity.
Therefore, in construing the statute strictly, it must be construed in favor of
granting immunity to the state, but against granting it to a municipality.
Section 163.01(15)(k), Florida Statutes (1993), is relevant to this issue. That
section waives sovereign immunity for “[o]wnership, operation, or any other
activity set forth in sub-subparagraph (b)2.d. with relation to any electric project.”
Because section 768.28 must be strictly construed against granting immunity to
KUA, we must read section 163.01(15)(k), if the language allows such an
interpretation, as allowing KUA to execute an indemnification agreement. There is