supreme court of florida · instructed the jury, “if a majority of the jury determine that...
[…] disturbed absent a clear showing of abuse of discretion.” Davis v. State, 859 So.

2d 465, 477 (Fla. 2003) (citing Mansfield v. State, 758 So. 2d 636, 648 (Fla.

Page 14: Supreme Court of Florida · instructed the jury, “If a majority of the jury determine that Lancelot Armstrong should be sentenced to death, your advisory sentence will be a majority

- 14 -

2000)). Below, we discuss the trial court‟s admission of each of these items into

evidence and conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion.

Photographs, like all other evidence, are subject to the section 90.403,

Florida Statutes (1989), balancing test. Pursuant to section 90.403, “Relevant

evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the

danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless

presentation of cumulative evidence.” § 90.403, Fla. Stat.

In Czubak v. State, 570 So. 2d 925 (Fla. 1990), this Court discussed

the admissibility of gruesome photographs:

This Court has long followed the rule that

photographs are admissible if they are relevant and not so

shocking in nature as to defeat the value of their