supreme court of alabama - ars technica · authority, [ms. 1130168, september 29, 2017] ___ so. 3d...
[…] Lee,358 U.S. 217, 220 (1959)."
Hicks, 533 U.S. at 358-59, 360-61 (footnote omitted; some
emphasis added).
There is no "express congressional delegation" to Indian
tribes of the authority to regulate or adjudicate contract and
tort disputes generally that involve a nonmember. Compare 18
U.S.C. § 1153 (commonly known as "the Major Crimes Act")
(establishing federal jurisdiction over 13 enumerated felonies
committed by "[a]ny Indian ... against the person or property
of another Indian or other person ... within the Indian
country" except where such offense is "not defined and
punished by Federal law" in which case it "shall be defined
36
1111250
and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which
such offense was committed"). At first blush, therefore, it