supreme court - caught.netcaught.net/pdf/oliveira.pdf · grand am crash into another vehicle. green...
[…] § 11-23-1 omits any reference to “possess[ion] with intent to deliver,” and instead incorporates
the language “sale * * * or other distribution of a controlled substance otherwise prohibited by
the provisions of chapter 28 of title 21.” We conclude this distinction is significant.2
The RICSA contains the following definitions:
“‘Deliver’ or ‘delivery’ means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance or imitation controlled substance, whether or not there exists an agency relationship.” Section 21-28-1.02(10).
“‘Distribute’ means to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance and includes actual constructive, or attempted transfer.
2 In interpreting RICSA, “we are well aware that the General Assembly did not pass that legislation in a vacuum.” State v. Reis, 815 A.2d 57, 63 (R.I. 2003).