supreme court - caught.netcaught.net/pdf/oliveira.pdf · grand am crash into another vehicle. green...
[…] attempted transfers otherwise prohibited by the RICSA, regardless of whether the particular
felony is explicitly named in the felony-murder statute.” The state posits that the “manufacture,
sale, delivery, or other distribution of a controlled substance” language of § 11-23-1
encompasses the broader concept of “transfer” and thus reflects the legislative goal of
criminalizing participation in every aspect of a drug transaction, regardless of the individual’s
role in the transaction. The state also argues that the sweeping language of § 11-23-1, “during
the course of the perpetration, or attempted perpetration” of one of the listed drug-related
- 12 -
transactions, also reflects the statute’s broad scope. Moreover, the state asserts that the phrase
“or other distribution of a controlled substance otherwise prohibited by the provisions of
[RICSA]” draws within its ambit all drug transfers or attempted transfers prohibited by RICSA,
including “possession with intent to deliver.”
The state also asserts that “possession with intent to deliver” is one of a number of drug