supreme court - caught.netcaught.net/pdf/oliveira.pdf · grand am crash into another vehicle. green...
[…] (quoting State v. Udin, 419 A.2d 251, 257 (R.I. 1980) and G.L. 1956 § 21-28-1.01(b)(5)). The federal analogue to RICSA is the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act. Id. The federal Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act is structured to “cast its net as broadly as possible,” and “is structured in such a way as to criminalize successive stages of a single undertaking.” United States v. Mendoza, 902 F.2d 693, 696 (8th Cir. 1990).
- 16 -
‘Distributor’ means a person who so delivers a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance.” Section 21-28-1.02(16).
“‘Sell’ includes sale, barter, gift, transfer, or delivery in any manner to another, or to offer or agree to do the same.” Section 21-28-1.02(40).
The RICSA defines each of these terms to mean a “transfer” of a controlled substance to another,
not its receipt. The term “deliver” is defined as an “actual, constructive, or attempted transfer.”
Section 21-28-1.02(10).