supreme court - caught.netcaught.net/pdf/oliveira.pdf · grand am crash into another vehicle. green...
[…] 1990) (quoting Villani, 491 A.2d at 980). “The theory of felony murder is that a defendant does
not have to have intended to kill one who dies during the course of certain statutorily enumerated
felonies, or other inherently dangerous felonies, in order to be charged with murder. The intent to
commit the underlying felony will be imputed to the homicide, and a defendant may thus be
charged with murder on the basis of the intent to commit the underlying felony.” State v.
Stewart, 663 A.2d 912, 920 (R.I. 1995).
- 15 -
Rhode Island’s felony-murder statute, § 11-23-1, does not explicitly define the
underlying felony “manufacture, sale, delivery, or other distribution of a controlled substance
otherwise prohibited by the provisions of chapter 28 of title 21.” Section 21-28-4.01(a)(1) states
“[e]xcept as authorized by this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture,
deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.” When faced
with statutory provisions that are in pari materia, we construe them in a manner that attempts to
harmonize them and that is consistent with their general objective scope. In re Doe Grand Jury
Proceedings, 717 A.2d 1129, 1132 (R.I. 1998). It is obvious that the two statutes mirror each
other in some respects, i.e., each contain “manufacture” and “deliver/delivery.” Section 21-28-
4.01(a)(1), however, criminalizes “possess[ion] with intent to manufacture or deliver[,]” whereas
§ 11-23-1 omits any reference to “possess[ion] with intent to deliver,” and instead incorporates
the language “sale * * * or other distribution of a controlled substance otherwise prohibited by
the provisions of chapter 28 of title 21.” We conclude this distinction is significant.2
The RICSA contains the following definitions:
“‘Deliver’ or ‘delivery’ means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance or imitation controlled substance, whether or not there exists an agency relationship.”