supreme court - caught.netcaught.net/pdf/oliveira.pdf · grand am crash into another vehicle. green...
[…] Brown, 97 R.I. 115, 119, 196 A.2d 133, 136 (1963)). A penal statute “must contain a description
or definition of the act or conduct which comprises the offense contemplated therein stated with
legal certainty.” Id. (quoting Brown, 97 R.I. at 119, 196 A.2d at 136). It is well established that
the state may not hold a person “‘criminally responsible for conduct which he could not
- 14 -
reasonably understand to be proscribed.’” State v. Authelet, 120 R.I. 42, 45, 385 A.2d 642, 643
(1978).
Felony, Manufacture, Sale, Delivery, or Other Distribution of a Controlled Substance Under § 11-23-1
Section 11-23-1 provides that “[e]very murder * * * committed during the course of the
perpetration, or attempted perpetration, of felony manufacture, sale, delivery, or other
distribution of a controlled substance otherwise prohibited by the provisions of chapter 28 of title
21, * * * is murder in the first degree.” To obtain a conviction under a felony murder theory, the
state must prove all the elements of the underlying felony, or an attempt to commit the
underlying felony, and that the death occurred during the perpetration of the felony, beyond a
reasonable doubt.