supreme court - caught.netcaught.net/pdf/oliveira.pdf · grand am crash into another vehicle. green...
[…] felonies, or other inherently dangerous felonies, in order to be charged with murder. The intent to
commit the underlying felony will be imputed to the homicide, and a defendant may thus be
charged with murder on the basis of the intent to commit the underlying felony.” State v.
Stewart, 663 A.2d 912, 920 (R.I. 1995).
- 15 -
Rhode Island’s felony-murder statute, § 11-23-1, does not explicitly define the
underlying felony “manufacture, sale, delivery, or other distribution of a controlled substance
otherwise prohibited by the provisions of chapter 28 of title 21.” Section 21-28-4.01(a)(1) states
“[e]xcept as authorized by this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture,
deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.” When faced
with statutory provisions that are in pari materia, we construe them in a manner that attempts to
harmonize them and that is consistent with their general objective scope. In re Doe Grand Jury
Proceedings, 717 A.2d 1129, 1132 (R.I. 1998).