supreme court - caught.netcaught.net/pdf/oliveira.pdf · grand am crash into another vehicle. green...
[…] about ten feet away from the Grand Am.
The police contacted Horace Green in Connecticut, and Green voluntarily gave a
statement implicating Victor St. Hill (hereinafter Victor) and Amita St. Hill (hereinafter Amita)
in a drug conspiracy turned deadly. Green also identified Gahlil Oliveira, from a police photo
array, as a participant in the March 9 attempted drug transaction and resulting shootout. In due
course, Oliveira and Victor were charged by indictment with one count of first-degree felony
- 3 -
murder in violation of G.L. 1956 § 11-23-1 (count 1). This count alleged that the two
defendants, together with a third unidentified and unindicted individual, murdered Grady Bolden
“during the course of the perpetration, or attempted perpetration of felony manufacture, sale,
delivery or other distribution of a controlled substance.” Count 2 of the indictment charged
Oliveira and Victor with one count of conspiring to commit murder in violation of G.L. 1956
§ 11-1-6 and § 11-23-1. In addition, Oliveira, Victor and Amita (along with unindicted