supreme court - caught.netcaught.net/pdf/oliveira.pdf · grand am crash into another vehicle. green...
[…] a reasonable doubt, the trial justice should be held to be correct in his or her denial of the
motion.” State v. Bulgin, 845 A.2d 308, 311 (R.I. 2004) (quoting State v. Pena Lora, 746 A.2d
113, 119 (R.I. 2000)).
Felony-Murder Statute
Before viewing the state’s evidence, however, we must determine whether the
“perpetration, or attempted perpetration, of felony manufacture, sale, delivery, or other
distribution of a controlled substance” encompasses the purchase, or attempt to purchase, with
intent to sell or distribute a controlled substance. Section 11-23-1 provides in part that “[e]very
murder * * * committed during the course of the perpetration, or attempted perpetration, of
felony manufacture, sale, delivery, or other distribution of a controlled substance otherwise
prohibited by the provisions of chapter 28 of title 21, * * * is murder in the first degree. Any
other murder is murder in the second degree.” To sustain a first-degree felony-murder
conviction, the state must establish all the elements of the relevant predicate offense as well as
- 11 -
the fact of the murder. State v. Innis, 120 R.I. 641, 656, 391 A.2d 1158, 1166 (1978), rev’d on
other grounds, 446 U.S. 291 (1980); see also State v.