supreme court case no. s084616 4th civil no. … court case no. s084616 4th civil no. e022011 in the...
[…] Proposition 213 's only intended beneficiaries and that limiting automobile
insurance claims was the initiative's only aim. The language and legislative
history of Proposition 213, however, make it clear that the voters' goals
were not nearly so limited. Indeed, limiting automobile insurance claims is
just one of several goals reflected in the initiative's language and legislative
history. The Court of Appeal correctly applied Proposition 213 to this case
because doing so furthered each of those goals.
First, by its plain language, Proposition 213 (codified in relevant part
as Civil Code section 3333.4), applies to "any action to recover damages
arising out the operation or use of a motor vehicle." (Emphasis added.}"
While this language is not dispositive of the initiative's reach (Hodges v.
Superior Court, supra, 21 Ca1.4th at pp. 113-114), it suggests as a starting
point that the electorate intended Proposition 213 to apply broadly to all