supreme court case no. s084616 4th civil no. … court case no. s084616 4th civil no. e022011 in the...
[…] According to
plaintiff, this section indicates that the voters intended the statute to apply
only to liability "incurred through the negligent operation ofvehicles."
(Opening Brief on the Merits ["OBM"] 8, 10.) Nothing in this
section implies such a limitation, however. To the contrary, the section's
reference to "liability ... insurance" indicates that the voters intended the
section to apply broadly whenever liability insurance of any kind may be
affected, not just where automobile liability insurance may be affected.
Plaintiffs claim that section 3333.4 applies only to actions for
vehicular negligence also is undermined by a comparison of that section
with section 3333.3, the portion of Proposition 213 applicable to fleeing
felons. Unlike section 3333.4, which applies to "any action to recover
damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle," section
3333.3 applies more narrowly, to "any action for damages based on
negligence." (Emphasis added.) Interpreting section 3333.4 to apply only
to negligence actions thus reads section 3333.3 's reference to negligence
out of the statute, violating this Court's command to "harmonize" two