supreme court case no. s084616 4th civil no. … court case no. s084616 4th civil no. e022011 in the...
[…] (Allen v. Sully-Miller Contracting Co. (2000)80 Cal.App.4th 245.) That court concluded that Proposition 213 did notapply to the case before it, a conclusion that the City of Fontana believeswas erroneous for many of the reasons explained infra.
5
LEGAL DISCUSSION
I.
THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF CIVIL CODE SECTION
3333.4 INDICATES THAT IT APPLIES TO THE
PRESENT ACTION FOR NUISANCE AND THE
DANGEROUS CONDITION OF PUBLIC PROPERTY.
A. Section 3333.4 Applies To "Any Action To Recover
Damages Arising Out Of The Operation Or Use Of A
Motor Vehicle"-Language Which, On Its Face, Includes
The Present Action For Damages Resulting From
Plaintiff's Use Of His Motorcycle.
The goal of statutory construction is "to ascertain and effectuate the
intent ofthe [lawmakers]." (Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v. County of
Stanislaus (1997) 16 Ca1.4th 1143, 1152.) "Ordinarily, the words of the
statute provide the most reliable indication oflegislative intent" (ibid.);
thus, courts begin the task of statutory interpretation by examining the
language ofthe statute itself (People ex rel. Lungren v. Superior Court
(1996) 14 Ca1.4th 294, 301), interpreting that language '''in accordance with
the natural and ordinary meaning of its words'" (ITT World
Communications, Inc. v. City and County ofSan Francisco (1985)
37 Ca1.3d 859, 865).
On its face, section 3333.4 applies to the present action for nuisance
and the dangerous condition of public property. In relevant part, it
provides:
6
"[I]n any action to recover damages arising out of the
operation or use of a motor vehicle, a person shall not recover
non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering,
inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other
nonpecuniary damages if ... [t]he injured person was the
operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and the operator
cannot establish his or her financial responsibility as required
by the financial responsibility laws of this state." (Civ. Code,
§ 3333.4, subd. (a).)
The initial clause of this section, "any action to recover damages,"
indicates that section 3333.4 is not limited in its application to any
particular form or type of legal action, i.e., that it was not intended to apply
only to negligence actions, for example.