supplier tactics for dealing with financially distressed
[…] 226. 3 RICHARD W. DUESENBERG, LAWRENCE P. KING, HENRY DEEB GABRIEL, & WILLIAM H.HENNING, SALES & BULK TRANSFERS UNDER THE U.C.C. § 13.03 2 (Matthew Bender ed., 2011).

227. U.C.C. §2-702 (2003). Under U.C.C. section 2-705(2) a “seller may reclaim the goods upondemand made within a reasonable time after the buyer’s receipt of the goods” where reasonable time is defined by “nature, purpose, and circumstances of the action” under U.C.C. § 1-205(a). However, states that adopted the UCC provide for a more definite term defining time. For example, see Chapter 106, section 2-702(1) of the Massachusetts General Laws, “where the seller discovers the buyer to be insolvent he may refuse delivery except for cash including payment for all goods theretofore delivered under the contract, and stop delivery under this Article (section 2-705)” and section 2-702(2) “[w]here the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within ten days after the receipt . . . . ” See also Nathan, supra note 130, at 23.

228. U.C.C. § 2-702(2) (2003). Under a state law, a supplier may have unlimited time to reclaim itsgoods if the buyer made a written misrepresentation of solvency within three months of supplier’s delivery of goods.