superior court of the district of columbia civil …ny. lord & taylor is an upscale department...
[…] failure tends to mislead”).
Such deceptive advertising and labeling also violates the FPLA and the
FTCA, and therefore constitutes an unlawful trade practice under the CPPA. 15
U.S.C. § 69a(a) (“introduction, or manufacture for introduction, into commerce, or
the sale, advertising or offering for sale in commerce, or the transportation or
distribution in commerce, of any fur product which is misbranded or falsely
advertised . . . is unlawful and shall be an unfair method of competition, and an
unfair and deceptive act or practice, in commerce under the Federal Trade
Commission Act (15 U.S.C. § 41 et seq.)”); D.C. CODE ANN. § 28-3904(x) (unlawful for
any person to “sell consumer goods in a condition or manner not consistent with
that warranted by . . . operation or requirement of federal law”).
All such statutory violations are actionable by way of the cause of action
available to organizational plaintiffs, such as The Humane Society of the United
States, under section 28-3905(k)(1) of the CPPA. D.C. CODE. ANN. § 28-3905(k)(1).
JURISDICTION AND VENUE