superior court of the district of columbia civil …ny. lord & taylor is an upscale department...
[…] represent that goods or services have . . . characteristics . . . that they do not have; .
. . (d) represent that goods or services are of particular standard, quality, grade,
style, or model, if in fact they are of another; (e) misrepresent as to a material fact
which has a tendency to mislead; . . . [or] (f) fail to state a material fact if such
failure tends to mislead”).
Such deceptive advertising and labeling also violates the FPLA and the
FTCA, and therefore constitutes an unlawful trade practice under the CPPA. 15
U.S.C. § 69a(a) (“introduction, or manufacture for introduction, into commerce, or
the sale, advertising or offering for sale in commerce, or the transportation or
distribution in commerce, of any fur product which is misbranded or falsely
advertised . . . is unlawful and shall be an unfair method of competition, and an
unfair and deceptive act or practice, in commerce under the Federal Trade
Commission Act (15 U.S.C. § 41 et seq.)”); D.C. CODE ANN. § 28-3904(x) (unlawful for
any person to “sell consumer goods in a condition or manner not consistent with
that warranted by . . . operation or requirement of federal law”).
All such statutory violations are actionable by way of the cause of action