summary: this document contains proposed regulations ...credit for increasing research activities...
[…] experimentation for a purpose described in section 41(d)(3).
The substantially all requirement is applied separately to each
business component. These proposed regulations retain the same
rule. Treasury and the IRS, however, request comments on the
application of the substantially all rule. Treasury and the
IRS are specifically interested in comments on whether research
expenses incurred for non-qualified purposes are includible in
the credit computation provided that substantially all of the
research expenses constitute elements of a process of
16
experimentation.
III. Internal Use Software
Section 41(d)(4)(E) provides that, except to the extent
provided by regulations, research with respect to "computer
software which is developed by (or for the benefit of) the
taxpayer primarily for internal use by the taxpayer" (i.e.,
internal-use software) is excluded from the definition of
qualified research. TD 8930 provided that the development of
internal-use software constitutes qualified research only if
the research satisfies both the general requirements for credit