summary - online documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../published/g000/m070/k423/70423172.docx · web...
[…] Additionally, the ISO states that it assumed only 500 MW of existing flexible capacity would be “crowded out” by 6,000 MW of new installed intermittent resources, another conservative assumption.52

Public Utilities Code Section 380(b) requires the Commission, “in establishing resource adequacy requirements,” to consider the need, economics and costs of developing new generation or retaining existing generation. Specifically Section 380 (b)(1) requires the RA program to: “Facilitate development of new generating capacity and retention of existing generating capacity that is economic and needed.” We have already determined that there is a reasonable likelihood that there will be a need for a flexible capacity requirement in RA year 2015 and beyond.

We need not make a determination at this time about whether the ISO’s assumptions are conservative, optimistic or exactly correct.