summary of vehicle occupant protection and motorcycle laws
[…] Va. Code Ann. §46.2-906.1. A violation of this requirement shall not: (1) constitute negligence; (2) constitute assumption of risk; (3) be considered in the mitigation of damages of whatever nature; or (4) not be admitted into evidence or commented upon by counsel in a civil action. Va. Code Ann. §46.2-906.1.

Prohibition Against Riding in Unsecured Portion of Vehicle:

Requirements: No person under age 16 shall be transported in the rear cargo area of any pickup

VIRGINIA

152 NHTSA Summary of Vehicle Occupant Protection Laws, 14th Edition

truck on the highways of Virginia. Va. Code Ann. §46.2-1156.1. Sanctions: Traffic Infraction: A fine of not more than $250. Va. Code Ann. §§46.2-113;

18.2-11(d). Exemptions: This prohibition does not apply to persons who are riding in such cargo area as

part of an authorized parade or “across a highway from one field or parcel of land to anther field or parcel of land in connection with farming operations.” Va. Code Ann. §46.2-1156.1.

WASHINGTON

153 NHTSA Summary of Vehicle Occupant Protection Laws, 14th Edition

STATE WASHINGTON General Reference: Revised Code of Washington Annotated (RCWA);

Washington Administrative Code (WAC) Seat Belts: