summary of vehicle occupant protection and motorcycle laws
[…] R. Saf-C 5306.02(a)(5).

Sanctions: Violation:177 A fine of not more than $1,000.178 N.H. Rev. Stat. §§265:122(IV);

265:2; 625:9(V); 651:2(IV).

Exemptions: N/A Motorcycle Eye Protection Device:

Requirements: Unless a motorcycle is equipped with a windshield or screen that protects a driver's eyes, the operator shall wear either eyeglasses, goggles, or a protective face shield when operating such a motor vehicle. N.H. Rev. Stat. §265:123.

Sanctions: Violation: A fine of not more than $1,000. N.H. Rev. Stat. §§265:2; 625:9(V);

651:2(IV)(a). Motorcycle Passenger Age Restrictions:

None

176 However, N.H. Rev. Stat. §265:122(III) states that “If [F]ederal law is altered so that the mandatory wearing of protective headgear on motorcycles by persons less than age 18 is not required as a condition to the receipt by the State of any [F]ederal funds, paragraphs I ...shall be void.”