summary of vehicle occupant protection and motorcycle laws
[…] HRS §291-14(c).

Sanctions: For I and II above: a Non-Criminal “Violation” with a fine of $25.

For III above: a Non-Criminal “Violation” with a fine of $50. HRS §§291-14(d); 701-107(5).

Exemptions: These requirements do not apply to persons or corporations that are operating a

business that serves the public or are under the supervision of State or local authorities that regulate employees while they carry out their duties. HRS §291-14(b).

92 For the purposes of this prohibition, a “pickup truck” is defined as “a light truck that has a cab on the front part of the vehicle covering the driver's seat and an open bed behind the cab designed primarily to transport property or cargo, with sides and a tailgate to retain the contents within the confines of the bed, and has a maximum gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) of 11,000 pounds or less.” HI ST §291-14(e).

IDAHO

40 NHTSA Summary of Vehicle Occupant Protection Laws, 14th Edition

STATE IDAHO General Reference: Idaho Code (I.C.); Idaho Administrative Code (IDAPA) Seat Belts: