summary of vehicle occupant protection and motorcycle laws
[…] NMSA §66-7-369(A).

Sanctions: Misdemeanor: A fine of $25. NMSA §§66-8-7; 66-8-116(A). In addition, a

187 The term "motor vehicle" refers to a motor vehicle having a gross vehicle weight of 10,000 lbs., or less manufactured with federally approved seat belts. NMSA §66-7-372(A). 188 In situations where the vehicle is not equipped with a rear seat, the child may ride in the front seat if the passenger-side air bag is deactivated or if the vehicle is not equipped with a deactivation switch for such air bag. NMSA §66-7-369(B) (1). 189 “A child is properly secured in an adult seat belt when the lap belt properly fits across the child’s thighs and hips and not the abdomen. The shoulder strap shall cross the center of the child’s chest and not the neck, allowing the child to sit all the way back against the vehicle seat with knees bent over the seat edge.” NMSA §66-7-369(C).

NEW MEXICO

101 NHTSA Summary of Vehicle Occupant Protection Laws, 14th Edition

person’s driving record is assessed 2 points. N.M. Admin. Code 18.19.5.52(G). Effect on Civil Liability: