summary of vehicle occupant protection and motorcycle laws
[…] Not more than $100

Not specified

Not more than 30

days Yes None specified

North Carolina Universal Yes All Riding or operating an

autocycle

$25.50 (plus court

costs) No None No None specified

25 Each motorcycle rider education student shall wear a helmet meeting FMVSS 218 requirements. A fine of not more than $1000 is the sanction for this statute. Note: N.H. Rev. Stat. § 265:122 I states that no person under age 18 may drive or ride upon a motorcycle unless he wears State approved protective headgear. However, N.H. Rev. Stat. § 265:122 III states that “If [F]ederal law is altered so that the mandatory wearing of protective headgear on motorcycles by persons less than age 18 is not required as a condition to the receipt by the State of any [F]ederal funds, paragraphs I ...shall be void.”