summary of comments and agency decisions …  · web viewa summary description of the...
[…] The rule would not change the number of inspections conducted. Therefore, Oregon OSHA concluded, the overall impact to employers as a group would be unchanged by the adoption of the rule. That statement – developed after consultation with the advisory group assembled for the purpose of developing the rule109 – remains Oregon OSHA’s conclusion; however, two comments110 raised questions about the financial analysis and why it did not go further.

The financial analysis required by the Administrative Procedures ActAn economic impact statement is required by ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E), which refers to a “statement of fiscal impact identifying state agencies, units of local government and the public which may be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and an estimate of that economic impact on state agencies, units of local government and the public.” The statement must also include “a cost of compliance effect on small businesses affected.”The analysis required by this statement should not be confused with what would be expected from an analysis of the overall costs and benefits of a rulemaking proposal.