summary of 1998 real property tax legislation · summary of 1998 real property tax legislation ......
[…] For mineral soils, the number of acres harvested and value of production data included all reported crops and was not limited to vegetable crops [former AML, §304-a(4)(d)(ix)]. Chapter 370 simplifies this methodology by providing that the agricultural assessment value for organic soil group A shall be two times the base agricultural assessment value calculated for mineral soil group 1A.

2. Temporary Greenhouses

Chapter 535 adds a new §483-c to the Real Property Tax Law to provide a real property tax exemption for temporary greenhouses. A “temporary greenhouse” is defined for this purpose as “specialized agricultural equipment having a framework covered with demountable polyethylene or polypropylene materials or materials of a polyethylene or polypropylene nature which is specifically designed, constructed and used for agricultural production.” This new law provides that the application for the exemption will be made on a form to be prescribed by the State Board of Real Property Services. This exemption is effective as to assessment rolls prepared on the basis of taxable status dates occurring on or after August 4, 1998.