summary of 1998 real property tax legislation · summary of 1998 real property tax legislation ......
[…] (Under prior law, “income” was defined for STAR purposes with reference to the RPTL, §467, senior citizen exemption.) This change is effective with applications for exemptions for the 1999-2000 school year.

In conjunction with this change, Chapter 56 also explicitly assures the confidentiality of any information submitted by seniors to verify their income for purposes of the Enhanced STAR exemption (§425(4)(b)(iii)). The STAR law now states that such information “shall be deemed confidential, and the assessor, any municipal officer or municipal employees are prohibited from disclosing any such information, except for disclosure necessary in the performance of their official duties.” Any unauthorized disclosure of such information shall be deemed a violation of section 805-a of the General Municipal Law, and may result in a fine, suspension or dismissal from office.

2. Clarifying Amendments