summary judgment reversed on appeal in california 2013 scott call jolley v chase home finance ca...
[…] We have also concluded that dual tracking has beenalleged and supported by Jolley's declaration. And while dual tracking may not have been

    forbidden by statute at the time, the new legislation and its legislative history may still contributeto its being considered "unfair" for purposes of the UCL. Summary adjudication of Jolley's fifthcause of action was improper.

    E. The Eighth Cause Of Action, For Reformation

    Civil Code section 3399 provides the authority upon which a contract may be reformed: "When,through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at thetime knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, itmay be revised, on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as itcan be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value."

    (See generally, 5 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008 Pleading, 806, pp. 221-222.)

    The "intention of the parties," as stated in Civil Code section 3399, refers to "a single intentionwhich is entertained by both parties." (Shupe v.