summary - docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/publisheddocs/published/g000/m200/…  · web...
[…] Applicant’s request is discussed in Section 13 below.

2.5. Exemption from Commission’s Tariffs Requirements

Pursuant to General Order (GO) 96-B, Telecommunications Industry Rule 5.1, Applicant requests exemption from the requirement to file its tariffs with the Commission. In addition, Applicant requests authorization to provide service on a detariffed basis to the extent permitted under Industry Rule 5 of GO 96-B, and promises to comply with the Consumer Protection Rules adopted in D.98-08-031. Applicant’s request is granted as discussed in Section 8 below.

3. JurisdictionPublic Utilities Code Section 216(a) defines the term “Public

utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Public Utilities Code Section 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

- 7 -

Page 10: Summary - docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/PublishedDocs/Published/G000/M200/…  · Web viewavailable and also demonstrated that it has sufficient funds to meet its startup

A.17-03-007 ALJ/AA6/ek4 PROPOSED DECISION (Rev. 1)