summary - bioenergy association of california | … · web viewhowever, the joint report states...
[…] - -

R.13-02-008 COM/CAP/sbf

Health and Safety Code § 25421(g) raises the issue of what is considered a hazardous waste landfill. In Health and Safety Code § 25420(j), as amended by AB 1900, a “hazardous waste landfill” is defined as “a landfill that is a hazardous waste facility, as defined in Section 25117.1.” Health and Safety Code § 25117.1 provides the following:

Hazardous waste facility means all contiguous land and structures, other appurtenances and improvements on the land used for the treatment, transfer, storage, resource recovery, disposal, or recycling of hazardous waste. A hazardous waste facility may consist of one or more treatment, transfer, storage, resource recovery, disposal, or recycling hazardous waste management units, or combinations of these units.A hazardous waste facility must be permitted by the

Department of Toxic Substances Control. (See Health and Safety Code § 25200.)