summaries of recent case law table of contentsaln.fd.org/case law/4th quarter 2016 caselaw...
[…] 33

Background: Mr. Gundy was convicted of possession of a firearm by a felon under

18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). The district court found that his seven prior Georgia convictions

for burglary qualified as violent felonies under the Armed Career Criminal Act

(“ACCA”), 18 U.S.C. § 924(e), and sentenced him to 288 months’ imprisonment.

Analysis: The Eleventh Circuit (Judge Hull for M.D. Fla. Judge Conway) affirmed.

The Court examined the burglary statute in force at the time of Mr. Gundy’s

convictions, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-7-1. Although § 16-7-1(a) was amended in 2012, at

the time of each of Mr. Gundy’s prior offenses it provided, “A person commits the

offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony

or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another or any

building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or other such structure designed for use as

the dwelling of another or enters or remains within any other building, railroad car,

aircraft, or any room or any part thereof . . . .” 842 F.3d at 1164 n.3. The Court

identified the elements of generic burglary as “(1) an unlawful or unprivileged entry

into, or remaining in, (2) a building or other structure, (3) with intent to commit a

crime therein.” Id. at 1164 (citing United States v.