successful rail property cleanup and redevelopment: … · cleanup and redevelopment 3 and purpose...
[…] Ten years later, in the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Congress began the substantial economic deregulation of the surface transportation industry. The Staggers Act streamlined the processes for abandonment of rail lines, which are currently the responsibility of the federal Surface Transportation Board (STB), the successor agency to the ICC. The ICA, as broadened by the ICC Termination Act of

1995 (ICCTA), further minimized regulatory burdens on the industry and vested exclusive authority over rail transportation, including associated facilities, exclusively with the STB. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 10501(b) now states:

The jurisdiction of the STB over:

• transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and

• the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one state, is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under federal or state law.

Railroads typically have a common carrier obligation to provide service to any shipper that makes a reasonable request. In cases where providing service is no longer cost-efficient for a particular carrier, the carrier can ask the STB to authorize

the line’s abandonment.