subtitle 5. postsecondary and higher education generally
[…] © 2008 Matthew Bender & Company, Inc., a member of the LexisNexis Group. All rights reserved. Use of this product is subject to the restrictions and terms and conditions of the Matthew Bender Master Agreement.

or (C) as in effect on January 1, 2007, received by the designated beneficiary. History. Acts 1999, No. 996, § 13; 2003, No. 515, § 1; 2003, No. 663, § 1; 2005, No. 1973, § 1; 2007, No. 218, § 7. Publisher's Notes. Acts 2003, No. 663, § 14, provided: “This act applies to tax years beginning on and after January 1, 2003.” A.C.R.C. Notes. Pursuant to § 1-2-207, this section is set out above as amended by Acts 2003, No. 663, § 1. Section 6-84-111 was also amended by Acts 2003, No. 515, § 1, to read as follows: “6-84-111. Funds exempt from tax. “(a) Except as otherwise indicated in this chapter, interest, dividends, and capital gains, and other income earned on funds invested in the Arkansas Tax-Deferred Tuition Savings Program or in another qualified tuition program maintained in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 529 as in effect February 1, 2003, shall be exempt from Arkansas income taxes. “(b) Contributions to an account established under this program or under another qualified tuition program maintained in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 529 as in effect February 1, 2003, may not be excluded or deducted from the contributor's income for the purpose of calculating Arkansas income tax.