subchapter w. regulation of navigators for health benefit ...being served by the exchange. in...
[…] This

section addresses the navigator standards a state-operated exchange must implement.

It also addresses requirements for an entity eligible to receive a navigator grant,

Page 8: SUBCHAPTER W. Regulation of Navigators for Health Benefit ...being served by the exchange. In addition, ACA §1311(i)(4) requires HHS to establish standards for navigators, including

2962 TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 8 of 349 Chapter 19. Agents’ Licensing

prohibitions on navigator conduct, and duties of a navigator. Title 45 CFR §155.215

addresses “Standards applicable to Navigators and Non-Navigator Assistance

Personnel carrying out consumer assistance functions under §155.205(d) and (e) in a

Federally-facilitated Exchange and to Non-Navigator Assistance Personnel funded

through an Exchange Establishment Grant.” Because Texas has a federally-facilitated

exchange, this section provides the standards applicable to navigators in Texas.

Finally, 45 CFR §155.260 addresses “Privacy and security of personally identifiable

information.” This section primarily addresses requirements for exchanges, but it also