subchapter d. dispute of medical bills 1. … d. dispute of medical bills 28 tac §§133.305, ... a...
[…] fix the workers’ compensation process by providing for a hearing which is governed by
the Administrative Procedure Act, and that under the Administrative Procedure Act
parties are entitled to present their cases in full, subject to objections by other parties
and relaxed rules of evidence.
Agency Response: The Division disagrees with the comment and declines to
establish a process for workers’ compensation IRO reviews that is different from IRO
reviews conducted under the Insurance Code, because it does not have statutory
authority to do so. Labor Code §413.031(d) expressly provides “A review of the medical
necessity of a health care service requiring preauthorization under §413.014 or
commissioner rules under that section or §413.011(g) shall be conducted by an
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 116 of 225 Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 133. General Medical Provisions
independent review organization under Chapter 4202, Insurance Code, in the same
manner as reviews of utilization review decisions by health maintenance organizations.”
The Division agrees in part and disagrees in part with the comment that the
Legislature intended to provide for a hearing conducted under the Administrative
Procedure Act, and declines to make a change in regard to this statement. It is correct