subchapter d. dispute of medical bills 1. … d. dispute of medical bills 28 tac §§133.305, ... a...
[…] section from the rule.
§133.308(t)(1)(B)(v):
Comment: A commenter says that the IRO reviewer should be available for cross-
examination; should examine an injured employee, when necessary; and should not be
anonymous, but rather should provide information concerning qualifications, amount of
practice, and how much active practice is pursued in the filed of service being reviewed.
Agency Response: The Division disagrees with the comment and declines to make a
change, because the recommended changes would not be consistent with provisions in
the Insurance Code. Insurance Code §4202.009 provides that “information that reveals
the identity of a physician or other individual health care provider who makes a review
determination for an independent review organization is confidential,” and the Division
cannot adopt a rule provision that would violate this section.
§133.308(t)(1)(B)(vi):
Comment: In regard to proposed 133.308(t)(1)(B)(vi), a commenter recommends
offering both the time frame and venue for appeal within the text of the section. The