subchapter d. dispute of medical bills 1. … d. dispute of medical bills 28 tac §§133.305, ... a...
[…] For example, since evidence admitted and witnesses disclosed is limited to that which
was considered during the MDR determination, the commenter argues that the carrier
may be required to retain an expert witness for every MDR dispute in the event that the
case goes to contested case hearing.
Two other commenters express agreement with the comments made by this
commenter.
Agency Response: The Division agrees in part and disagrees in part. The Division
disagrees that the controlling statute is located in Insurance Code Chapter 410. Rather,
the controlling statute is Labor Code §413.0311, which provides for hearings “conducted
by a hearings officer in the manner provided for contested case hearings under
Subchapter D, Chapter 410” of the Labor Code.
Based on the numerous comments received regarding limitations on evidence,
the Division did not adopt proposed §133.307(f)(2)(D) and §133.308(t)(1)(B)(v)(i) – (vii).
The clauses in §133.308(t)(1)(B) have been renumbered as appropriate.
§133.307(f)(2)(E):