subchapter d. dispute of medical bills 1. … d. dispute of medical bills 28 tac §§133.305, ... a...
[…] challenges to the Division hearing process, the proposed sections should be revised
and the first sentence of §133.307(f)(2)(D) and the entirety of §133.308(t)(1)(B)(v) as
proposed were removed. In addition, limitations on documentary evidence admissible
at a contested case hearing or limitations on witnesses who had not been disclosed
during the MDR or IRO processes were not included in the adopted sections. As a
result of not adopting proposed §133.308(t)(1)(B)(v), proposed §133.308(t)(1)(B)(vi) and
(vii) have been renumbered in the adopted text as §133.308(t)(1)(B)(v) and (vi).
A commenter suggested that an IRO should be required to appear and testify at
an appeal of the IRO’s decision at no cost to the parties. In response, the Division
explains that pursuant to Insurance Code §4202.009 “Information that reveals the
identity of a physician or other individual health care provider who makes a review
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 11 of 225 Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 133. General Medical Provisions
determination for an independent review organization is confidential.” To further clarify
this in the rule text, the provision “The IRO is not required to participate in the SOAH
hearing or any appeal” has been incorporated into and adopted in §133.308(t)(1)(A).
Several commenters made various suggestions regarding the language in
§133.308(d).