subchapter d. dispute of medical bills 1. … d. dispute of medical bills 28 tac §§133.305, ... a...
[…] The commenter says that there is no substitute for the IRO, and that the reviewer
should do his own exams, rather than using a designated doctor for exam by proxy.
The commenter notes that an IRO reviewer has a huge responsibility, since his opinion
has weight over other qualified doctors.
In addition, the commenter says that the same rules and qualifications as newly
stated for IROs should also apply to IME, required medical examination (RME), and
peer review doctors.
Agency Response: The Division disagrees with this comment. The Division clarifies
that pursuant to Insurance Code §4202.009 “Information that reveals the identity of a
physician or other individual health care provider who makes a review determination for
an independent review organization is confidential.” As such, the Division does not
have the authority to require an IRO reviewer to attach identifying information to a
decision or to be available to provide testimony in a hearing. Because of this, proposed
§133.308(t)(1)(B)(ii) expressly provides that “The IRO is not required to participate in