subchapter d. dispute of medical bills 1. … d. dispute of medical bills 28 tac §§133.305, ... a...
[…] Prior to HB 2600, passed by the 77th
Legislature, regular session, Texas Workers' Compensation Commission staff made
determinations in both fee disputes and medical necessity disputes. However,
amendments to Labor Code §413.031 divided these functions. Division staff still makes
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 154 of 225 Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 133. General Medical Provisions
determinations in fee disputes, but IROs make decisions regarding medical necessity.
Specifically, Labor Code §413.031 says, “In resolving disputes over the amount of
payment due for services determined to be medically necessary and appropriate for
treatment of a compensable injury, the role of the division is to adjudicate the payment
given the relevant statutory provisions and commissioner rules”, but that “A review of
the medical necessity of a health care service requiring preauthorization under Section
413.014 or commissioner rules under that section or Section 413.011(g) shall be
conducted by an independent review organization.…”
The Division declines to change the word “decision” to “opinion,” because
“decision” is the term used in the Labor Code to describe the result of an IRO review.”
Labor Code §413.031 states “It is a defense for the insurance carrier if the carrier timely
complies with the decision of the independent review organization.” Labor Code
§413.0311 references “an appeal of an independent review organization decision” in
two places. Labor Code §413.032 concerns “Independent Review Organization
Decision; Appeal”, and contains a minimum list of elements that must be included in an
IRO “decision.” (emphasis added.)