subchapter d. dispute of medical bills 1. … d. dispute of medical bills 28 tac §§133.305, ... a...
[…] The Division agrees in part and disagrees in part with the comment that the
Legislature intended to provide for a hearing conducted under the Administrative
Procedure Act, and declines to make a change in regard to this statement. It is correct
that hearings that proceed to SOAH will be conducted under the Administrative
Procedure Act, because Labor Code §413.031(k) says that a hearing conducted by
SOAH “shall be conducted in the manner provided for a contested case under Chapter
2001, Government Code.” However, pursuant to Labor Code §410.153 (relating to
Application of Administrative Procedure Act), “Chapter 2001, Government Code, applies
to a contested case hearing to the extent that the commissioner finds appropriate…,”
and pursuant to 28 TAC §142.1 (relating to Application of Administrative Procedure
Act), only “§2001.201, relating to enforcement of subpoenas” applies to contested case
hearings under Labor Code Chapter 410.
§133.308(a):