subchapter d. dispute of medical bills 1. … d. dispute of medical bills 28 tac §§133.305, ... a...
[…] down a large dollar medical dispute into several smaller disputes that would each
require a hearing.
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 157 of 225 Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 133. General Medical Provisions
Agency Response: The Division disagrees with the comment and declines to make a
change, because there is no statutory authority to require a party to consolidate all
medical necessity disputes into one dispute, and because the recommended language
would conflict with Labor Code §413.0311 and §413.031.
Labor Code §413.0311 addresses two types of appeals related to medical
necessity: “an appeal of an independent review organization decision regarding
determination of the retrospective medical necessity for a health care service for which
the amount billed does not exceed $3,000;” and “an appeal of an independent review
organization decision regarding determination of the concurrent or prospective medical
necessity for a health care service.” In each instance the section references “an
appeal” of “[a] decision.” However, with the recommended text, the appeal would be of