subchapter a. examination and financial analysis · pdf file ·...
[…] new §7.88(h)(1), (3) - (4), and (10) accountant qualifications and independence
requirements.
Consideration of Regulatory Alternatives. Section 2006.002(c)(2)
requires a state agency, before adopting a rule that may have an adverse
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Section Part 1. Texas Department of Insurance Page 124 of 198 Chapter 7. Corporate and Financial Regulation economic effect on small businesses, to prepare a regulatory flexibility analysis
that includes the agency’s consideration of alternative methods of achieving the
purpose of the proposed rule. Section 2006.002(c-1) of the Government Code
requires that the regulatory analysis “consider, if consistent with the health,
safety, and environmental welfare of the state, using regulatory methods that will
accomplish the objectives of applicable rules while minimizing adverse impacts
on small businesses.”
In accordance with the Government Code §2006.002(c-1), the Department
has considered other regulatory methods to accomplish the objectives of
proposed new §7.88(b)(3), (c)(3), (d)(5), (h)(7) – (9), and (k)(6) audit committee