subchapter a. examination and financial analysis · pdf file ·...
[…] may be successfully rehabilitated; and (v) alleviate concerns regarding
insurance and insurers. Section 441.005 authorizes the Commissioner to adopt
reasonable rules as necessary to implement and supplement Chapter 441 of the
Insurance Code (Supervision and Conservatorship). Section 441.051 specifies
“the circumstances in which an insurer is considered insolvent, delinquent, or
threatened with delinquency” and includes certain statutorily specified conditions,
including if an insurer’s required surplus, capital, or capital stock is impaired to an
extent prohibited by law. Section 441.052 specifies “the circumstances in which
an insurer is considered to have exceeded the insurer’s powers, including
circumstances in which the insurer is in a condition that makes the insurer’s
continuation in business hazardous to the public or to the insurer’s policyholders
or certificate holders. Section 441.053 provides that if at any time the
Commissioner determines that an insurer is insolvent, has exceeded the
insurer’s powers, or has otherwise failed to comply with the law, the
Commisioner shall: (1) notify the insurer of that determination; provide to the