subchapter 33. low income housing tax credit qualified ... · a related party, as used in this...
[…] "Code" means the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq. “Common area” means, for purposes of the point category at N.J.A.C. 5:80-33.15(a)13ii, the area in a sub/individually-metered project where electric usage is not paid for by a tenant or the area in a

2017 Qualified Allocation Plan Additions = thus Adopted by the NJHMFA Board on January 19, 2017 Deletions = thus

3

master-metered project where utility usage cannot be attributed to individual dwelling units, whether bedrooms, apartments, townhomes or condominiums. “Community service facility” means, as established at Section 42(d)(4)(C)(iii) of the Code, “any facility designed to serve primarily individuals whose income is 60 percent or less of area median income within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. §42(g)(1)(B).” For example, a community room, clubhouse or recreation center may be a community service facility. Lobbies and laundry facilities are not within the scope of this definition.