stute of t,enneilbee · an act to amend tennessee code annotated, title 37 and title 39, chapter...
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF

HB 2271

(3) Receive and examine complaints of dependency and neglect of a child for thepurpose of considering the commencement of proceedings under this part;

SECTION 9. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 37-1-106(bX1), is amended bydeleting the subdivision in its entirety and substituting instead the following:

(1) lntake duties including receiving and examining complaints and allegations ofdelinquency and unruly behavior for the purpose of conducting a preliminary inquiry;

SECTION 10. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 37-1-110(a), is amended bydesignating the existing language as subdivision (aX1); by deleting the second sentence andsubstituting instead the language "The informal adjustment shall not extend beyond three (3)months from the day commenced, unless extended by the court for an additional period not toexceed a total of six (6) months, and does not authorize the detention of the child if nototherwise permitted by this part."; and by adding the following language as a new subdivision(aX2):