sturm college of law | sturm college of law - court of ......people v. ortega, 34 p.3d 986 (colo....
[…] – or – 4. [induced] [attempted to induce] [conspired with] one or more persons to, 5. [distribute] [manufacture] [dispense] [sell] [possess with intent to (distribute) (manufacture) (dispense) (sell)], with or without remuneration] 5. or 6. [marijuana] [marijuana concentrate] [6. or 7. Without the affirmative defense in instruction number ___.] . . .
COLJI-Crim. No. 18:06 (2008) (emphasis added).
By contrast, the legislature chose different mens rea
language for the separate conspiracy offense in section 18-2-201,
which provides that a “person commits conspiracy to commit a
crime if, with the intent to promote or facilitate its commission, he
agrees with another person or persons that they . . . will engage in
-
39
conduct which constitutes a crime . . . See § 18-2-201(1) (emphasis
added); COLJI-Crim. No. G2:02 (2008).
This difference in the statutory language demonstrates a
clear legislative choice. The General Assembly’s use of “intent”