students doe vs. lmsd defendants summary judgement motion
[…] Code of 1949 imposes on school districts and, specifically, their operating boards, mandatory

    duties and discretionary powers in order to maintain and support a thorough and effective system

    of public schools in accordance with Article X, Section I of the Pennsylvania Constitution. To

    this end, the board of school directors for each district is explicitly vested with the duty to

    provide the grounds and buildings upon which to accommodate their students, as well as the

    attendant duty to assign pupils to those various schools. See24 P.S. 7-701; 13-1310. In

    particular, Section 13-1310(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

    The board of school directors of every school district [ ] shall, for

    the purposes of designating the schools to be attended by theseveral pupils in the district [ ] subdivide the district [ ] in such

    manner that all the pupils in the district shall be assigned to, and

    reasonably accommodated in, one of the public schools in thedistrict [ ]. The board of school directors may...classify and assign

    the pupils in the district to any school or schools therein as it may

    deem best, in order to properly educate them.

    24 P.S. 13-1310(a). As made clear by this statute, it is well within a local school boards

    purview and discretion to promulgate and implement redistricting directives to serve the

    educational interests of the district and, consequently, the Board here had a legitimate interest in