strumwasser v zeiderman - justia :: free law & legal
[…] larger purpose. Moreover, the EisnerAmper defendants point out
that the settlement was overseen and approved by the matrimonial
The EisnerAmper
10
[* 11]
court, and plaintiff was fully represented in those proceedings.
It is noted that plaintiff has not responded to the
EisnerAmper defendants‘ argument that a cause of action cannot be
maintained as against EisnerAmper LLC under the doctrine of
respondeat superior.
that EisnerAmper LLC negligently supervised Blaustein and
McLaughlin.
The court notes that the complaint alleges
DISCUSSION
CPLR 3211 (a) , “Motion to dismiss cause of action,” atates
that:
“[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that: (1) a defense is founded upon documentary evidence; or
(7) the pleading fails to state a cause of action; . . . * * *
As s ta ted in Ladenburg Thalmann & Co., Inc. v Tim‘s
Amusementis, Inc. ( 2 7 5 AD2d 243, 246 [lat Dept 20001) ,