strict in the wrong places: state crowdfunding exemptions...
[…] While many were hopeful that the CROWDFUND Act “would provide startup companies and other small businesses with a new way to raise capital from ordinary investors in a more transparent and regulated marketplace,”134 the exemption is yet to be used due to the SEC’s delay in issuing final rules. The JOBS Act imposed a December 31, 2012 deadline for the SEC to enact rules implementing the exemption, but the SEC did

128. Jumpstart Our Business Startups (JOBS) Act § 302(a). 129. Id. § 302(a), 304(b). 130. 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(a)(1) (2012). 131. Id. § 77d-1(a)(2). 132. A Broker is “any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others.” 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(4)(A) (2012). A funding portal, on the other hand, includes “any person acting as an intermediary in a transaction involving the offer or sale of securities.” Id. § 78c(a)(80). Funding portals are more limited in the activities they may do. They do not: