strengthening final rule...services, department of homeland security, 5900 capital gateway drive,...
[…] prescribe by regulation the terms and conditions of the admission of nonimmigrants;
• Section 214(c) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1184(c), which, inter alia, authorizes the Secretary
to prescribe how an importing employer may petition for an H nonimmigrant worker and
the information that an importing employer must provide in the petition;
• Section 287(b) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1357(b), which authorizes USCIS to administer
oaths and to take and consider evidence concerning any matter which is material and
relevant to the administration and enforcement of the INA.
Finally, under section 101 of HSA, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), a primary mission of the
Department is to “ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not
diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.”
Summary of Changes from the Interim Final Rule
DHS is only finalizing the change to the regulatory definition of “employer-employee
relationship” at new 8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(ii), and the portion of the definition of “United States
employer” that refers to the “employer-employee relationship.”