streamlining of mass media applications, ) rules, and ... · federal communications commission fcc...
[…] Trafficking is defined as speculation, barter or trade in licenses tothe detriment of the public interest. See also Amendment of Part I of the Commission's Rules Adding Section 1.365Concerning Applications for Voluntary Assignments or Transfers of Control, 32 FCC 689 (1962).

51 See Amendment of Section 73.3597 of the Commission's Rules (Applications for Voluntary Assignments orTransfers of Control), Report and Order, 52 RR 2d 1081 (1982) ("Trafficking Report and Order") (subsequent historyomitted). Section 301 provides, in pertinent part, that it is the purpose of the Act "to provide for the use of [radiotransmission] channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses grantedby Federal authority, and no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions and periodof the license." 47 U.S.C. § 301. Section 304 of the Act requires applicants to "waive any claims to the use of anyparticular frequency ... as against the regulatory power of the United States because of the previous use of the same,whether by license or otherwise." 47 U.S.C. § 304.