streamlining of mass media applications, ) rules, and ... · federal communications commission fcc...
[…] 102. Section 257 of the 1996 Act provides further evidence of congressional concern regardingdiversity of broadcast ownership. Section 257 requires the Commission to identify and eliminate "market entrybarriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunicationsservices and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunicationsservices and information services."179 In carrying out this mandate, the statute directs the Commission to"promote the policies and purposes of this Act favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition,