streamlined contributor reporting ) cc docket no. 98-171 ... · eliminate or modify regulations...
[…] We note that the Commission's rules for universal serviceexempt certain small contributors, i.e., contributors that have revenue below a stated threshold. 47 C.F.R. §54.705.

17 5 U.S.C. § 601(6).

18 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of "small business concern" in 5 U.S.C.§ 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies "unless an agency afterconsultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for publiccomment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency andpublishes such definition in the Federal Register."

19 15 U.S.C. § 632. See, e.g., Brown Transport Truckload, Inc. v. Southern Wipers, Inc., 176 B.R. 82(N.D. Ga. 1994).

3

IV. Description and Estimate of the Number of Small Entities to Which the Rules WillApply: