streamlined contributor reporting ) cc docket no. 98-171 ... · eliminate or modify regulations...
[…] Indeed, given our proposal to create a unifiedcontributor collection worksheet, we believe that changing the funding basis to end-usertelecommunications revenue will appreciably reduce administrative burdens overall for carriers.

59. Basing contributions on end-user telecommunications revenues is consistent withthe statutory language of section 225 and its requirement that "costs caused by interstatetelecommunications relay services shall be recovered from all subscribers for every interstateservice."130 As the Commission determined in the TRS Third Report and Order, recoveringinterstate relay costs from all common carriers that provide interstate service on the basis of their