strategies for trusts and estates in new york - farrell · pdf filestrategies for trusts and...
[…] Any

Page 15: Strategies for Trusts and Estates in New York - Farrell · PDF fileStrategies for Trusts and Estates in New York ... periods of disorientation and confusion. However, ... inducing

Defensive Estate Planning

15

suspicion which may arise of improper influence used under the cover of the confidential relationship may thus be avoided.”22 Attorney executor: SCPA § 2307-a23 requires a testator’s written acknowledgment of disclosure when “an attorney prepares a will to be proved in the courts of this state and such attorney, a then affiliated attorney, or an employee of such attorney or a then affiliated attorney is therein an executor-designee.” The statute includes a model form.24 In the absence of such a writing, “the commissions of an attorney, or an employee of the attorney who prepared the will or a then affiliated attorney, who serves as executor shall be one-half the statutory commissions” that which the person would otherwise be