storage name date house of representatives...
[…] Effect of Proposed Changes: Amends the definition of “timeshare property” toprovide that personal property, contractual rights, affiliation agreements of componentsites of vacation clubs, exchange companies, or reservation systems, or any otheragreements or personal property may be common elements or limited commonelements of a timeshare condominium or cooperative, provided the timeshareinstrument for the timeshare condominium or cooperative so provides.

Present Situation: Section 721.05(35), F.S., defines "timeshare unit" to mean anaccommodation of a timeshare plan which is divided into timeshare periods.

Effect of Proposed Changes: Adds to the definition of “timeshare unit" that “[any]timeshare unit in which a door or doors connecting two or more private dwellings shallonly constitute one timeshare unit for purposes of this chapter, unless the timeshareinstrument provides that timeshare interests may be separately conveyed in suchlocked-off portions.”

Page 9: STORAGE NAME DATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES …flsenate.gov/data/session/2000/House/bills/analysis/pdf/HB0593.RPP.pdf · plumbing elements serving the improvements, except mechanical

STORAGE NAME: h0593.rppDATE: February 21, 2000PAGE 9