storage name date house of representatives...
[…] the underlying fee must be treated by a management company equally with all othertimeshare owners and the developer, and an owner of the underlying fee cannot sell the10

underlying fee except by recorded instrument that must include certain disclosures andassurances. 11

Page 7: STORAGE NAME DATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES …flsenate.gov/data/session/2000/House/bills/analysis/pdf/HB0593.RPP.pdf · plumbing elements serving the improvements, except mechanical

STORAGE NAME: h0593.rppDATE: February 21, 2000PAGE 7

Section 721.05(1), F.S., defines “accommodation” to mean “any apartment, condominium or cooperative unit,12

cabin, lodge, hotel or motel room, campground, or other private or commercial structure which is situated on real orpersonal property and designed for occupancy or use by one or more individuals. The term does not include an incidentalbenefit as defined in this section.”

A regulated short-term product is usually a product sold to a prospective purchaser as part of the sales and13

marketing efforts of the developer.

Smith v.