storage name date house of representatives...
[…] Present Situation: Section 721.10(3), F.S., provides that, should a purchaser timelycancel a contract for purchase of a timeshare, the developer must refund to the purchaserall payments made by the purchaser which exceed the proportionate amount of benefitsmade available under the plan. This section is in conflict with s. 721.06(1)(i), F.S.

Effect of Proposed Changes: Changes the refund formula to match the formulaprovided in current law at s. 721.06(1)(i), F.S., which requires the developer to refund“all payments made by the purchaser under the contract, reduced by the proportion ofany contract benefits the purchaser has actually received under the contract prior to theeffective date of the cancellation”.

Section 10 -- Amends s. 721.11, F.S., regarding advertising and oral statements.

Present Situation: Section 721.11(1), F.S., requires all advertising to be filed with andapproved by the division before dissemination.