storage name date house of representatives...
[…] Effect of Proposed Changes: Adds exemption providing that a timesharedevelopment that is also governed by Chapter 718, F.S., or Chapter 719, F.S., is not

Page 4: STORAGE NAME DATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES …flsenate.gov/data/session/2000/House/bills/analysis/pdf/HB0593.RPP.pdf · plumbing elements serving the improvements, except mechanical

STORAGE NAME: h0593.rppDATE: February 21, 2000PAGE 4

The specific warranty of fitness and merchantability is defined at s. 718.618(6), F.S., or s. 719.618(6), F.S., as:4

“an implied warranty of fitness and merchantability for the purposes or uses intended, as to the roof and structuralcomponents of the improvements; as to fireproofing and fire protection systems; and as to mechanical, electrical, andplumbing elements serving the improvements, except mechanical elements serving only one unit. The warranty shall be fora period beginning with the notice of intended conversion and continuing for 3 years thereafter, or the recording of thedeclaration to condominium and continuing for 3 years thereafter, or 1 year after owners other than the developer obtaincontrol of the association, whichever occurs last, but in no event more than 5 years.”