stock v schnader harrison segal & lewis llp decided on
[…] The attorney­client privilege, "the oldest of the privileges for confidentialcommunications known to the common law" (Upjohn Co. v United States, 449 US 383, 389

7/12/2016 Stock v Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP (2016 NY Slip Op 05247)

http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2016/2016_05247.htm 5/28

[1981]), exists for the purpose of "encourag[ing] full and frank communication betweenattorneys and their clients[,] . . . thereby promot[ing] broader public interests in theobservance of law and administration of justice" (id.). New York has codified the attorney­client privilege at CPLR 4503, which provides in pertinent part:

"(a) 1. Confidential communication privileged. Unless the client waives the privilege, anattorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of theclient evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or heremployee and the client in the course of [*5]professional employment, shall not disclose, orbe allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose suchcommunication, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing[.]"

Nothing in CPLR 4503 suggests that consultations between a law firm, as client, and itsin­house counsel, as attorney, are not covered by the privilege.