stewart harris--the first amendment and the …d-scholarship.pitt.edu/17948/1/74-147-1-sm.pdfthe...
[…] This case is different in several important respects. In the first place, the studyinvolved in the New York Times case contained historical data relating to events thatoccurred some three to twenty years previously. Secondly, the Supreme Court agreedwith the lower court that no cogent reasons were advanced by the government as to whythe article affected national security except that publication might cause someembarrassment to the United States.

A final and most vital difference between these two cases is the fact that a specificstatute is involved here. Section 2274 of The Atomic Energy Act prohibits anyone fromcommunicating, transmitting or disclosing any restricted data to any person “with reasonto believe such data will be utilized to injure the United States or to secure an advantageto any foreign nation.”

Section 2014 of the Act defines restricted data.