stewart harris--the first amendment and the …d-scholarship.pitt.edu/17948/1/74-147-1-sm.pdfthe...
[…] A final and most vital difference between these two cases is the fact that a specificstatute is involved here. Section 2274 of The Atomic Energy Act prohibits anyone fromcommunicating, transmitting or disclosing any restricted data to any person “with reasonto believe such data will be utilized to injure the United States or to secure an advantageto any foreign nation.”

Section 2014 of the Act defines restricted data. “‘Restricted Data’ means all dataconcerning 1) design, manufacture, or utilization of atomic weapons; 2) the productionof special nuclear material; or 3) the use of special nuclear material in the production ofenergy, but shall not include data declassified or removed from the Restricted Datacategory pursuant to section 2162 of this title.”115