stewart harris--the first amendment and the …d-scholarship.pitt.edu/17948/1/74-147-1-sm.pdfthe...
[…] In reaching his decision, Judge Warren considered arguments byjournalist Howard Morland and The Progressive, Inc. that the government wasinappropriately seeking to restrain publication of information that Morlandhad lawfully located through several months of research in the public domain:

Defendants contend that the projected article merely contains data already in thepublic domain and readily available to any diligent seeker. They say other nationsalready have the same information or the opportunity to obtain it. How then, they argue,can they be in violation of 42 U.S.C. §§ 2274(b) and 2280 which purport to authorizeinjunctive relief against one who would disclose restricted data “with reason to believesuch data will be utilized to injure the United States or to secure an advantage to anyforeign nation . . .”?

Although the government states that some of the information is in the public domain,it contends that much of the data is not, and that the Morland article contains a core ofinformation that has never before been published.