steve okstad, michael anderson, 1vr ^ fi'likid. brook … · 2016. 2. 10. · gary cruse,...
[…] Deborah Orr, Concetta Schultz, Judy Sell, Shereen Keith, (“Plaintiffs” for purposes of all Florida
Case 3:16-cv-00084-MMH-PDB Document 1 Filed 01/28/16 Page 39 of 77 PageID 39
Subclass Counts) incorporates by reference all preceding allegations as though fully set forth herein,
and further alleges:
124. The express purpose of FDUTPA is to “protect the consuming public...from those
who engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or
practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” § 501.202(2), Fla. Stat.
125. Section 501.204(1), Fla. Stat. declares as unlawful “unfair methods of competition,
unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce.”
126. Selling, distributing, or introducing American Spirits cigarettes in interstate
commerce are “consumer transaction[s]” in the scope of FDUPTA.
127. Plaintiffs are “consumer[s]” as defined by §501.203, Fla. Stat.
128. Defendants’ American Spirits are goods within the meaning of FDUTPA and