steve okstad, michael anderson, 1vr ^ fi'likid. brook … · 2016. 2. 10. · gary cruse,...
[…] (GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-390, et seq.)
192. Plaintiff, Margie Harris, (“Plaintiff,” for purposes of all Georgia Subclass Counts)
incorporates by reference all preceding allegations as though fully set forth herein, and further
alleges:
Case 3:16-cv-00084-MMH-PDB Document 1 Filed 01/28/16 Page 50 of 77 PageID 50
193. Plaintiff intends to assert a claim under the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act
(“Georgia FBPA”) which declares “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of
consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, GA.
CODE. ANN. § 10-1-393(a), including but not limited to “representing that goods or services have
sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not
have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade ... if
they are of another,” and “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as
advertised.” GA. CODE. ANN. § 10-1-393(b). Plaintiffs will make a demand in satisfaction of
GA. CODE. ANN. § 10-1-399, and may amend this Complaint to assert claims under the Georgia