steering committee re: national lawyers guild, san ... · 11/27/2018  · emilio garcia-ruiz the...
[…] Page 11: STEERING COMMITTEE Re: National Lawyers Guild, San ... · 11/27/2018  · EMILIO GARCIA-RUIZ The Washington Post JOSH GERSTEIN POLITICO ALEX GIBNEY Jigsaw Productions ... complaints

11

provided in physical, rather than electronic, form. This is contrary to the CPRA, which

prohibits agencies from charging beyond the cost of producing a copy of the record itself.

(See Gov. Code § 6253.9 (“The cost of duplication shall be limited to the direct cost of

producing a copy of a record in an electronic format.”).) This is especially concerning as

public agencies begin to digitize and store more records electronically. (See CALIFORNIA

RECORDS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT PROGRAM, Electronic Records Guidebook at p.1,

available at https://archives.cdn.sos.ca.gov/pdf/calrim_e_records_guidebook_full.pdf