statutory interpretation in the era of oirawith the agencies’ compliance with statutory...
[…] Thus, EPA may not, consistent with the unambiguous meaning of sec-tion 316(b), convert this provision into a cost-benefit regime. Congress could easily have charged EPA with considering the relationship between costs and benefits in setting standards under section 316(b). Congress could have done this indirectly, by specifying that the standards should re-quire use of the “best practicable” or “best conventional” control technol-ogy (which would have brought with it consideration of the cost-benefit re-

90. § 1311(b)(1)(A) (“best practicable”); § 1311(b)(2)(E) (“best conventional”). 91. § 1314(b)(1)(B) (directing EPA to consider factors including “the total cost of application of technology in relation to the effluent reduction benefits to be achieved from such application”). 92. § 1314(b)(4)(B) (directing EPA to consider factors including “the reasonable-ness of the relationship between the costs of attaining a reduction in effluents and the effluent reduction benefits derived”). Even here, and with respect to best practicable control technology, however, EPA has not relied upon the kind of formal, quantified, and monetized cost-benefit analysis that formed the basis of its decisions in this rule-making proceeding. See, e.g., Weyerhaeuser Co. v.