statewide cost estimate $8,820,764 - california · pdf filestatewide cost estimate...
[…] Code Regs., tit. 5, § 53034 (Register 96, No. 23); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 5, § 53034 (Register 2002, No. 35), beginning July 1, 2001.)

d. Some of the requirements of California Code of Regulations, title 5, sections 53001 – 53006, 53020 – 53026, 53033, and 53034 constitute federal mandates not subject to article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution

Article XIII B places spending limits on both the state and local governments; however, costs mandated by courts or federal law are expressly excluded from these spending limits. Article XIII B, section 9, subdivision (b), of the California Constitution excludes from either the state or local spending limit any “[a]ppropriations required to comply with mandates of the courts or the federal government which, without discretion, require an expenditure for additional services or which unavoidably make the providing of existing services more costly.”

When analyzing federal law in the context of a test claim under article XIII B, section 6, the court in Hayes v.