statewide cost estimate $8,820,764 - california · pdf filestatewide cost estimate...
[…] (Ed. Code, § 66010.7, subd. (b) (Stats. 1991, ch. 1198).)

5. Work together with other leaders responsible for public (University of California and California State University) and independent institutions of higher education and the Superintendent of Public Instruction to promote and facilitate the development of intersegmental programs and other cooperative efforts aimed at improving the progress of students through the educational systems and at strengthening the teaching profession at all levels. (Ed. Code, § 66010.7, subd. (c) (Stats. 1991, ch. 1198).)

Equal Opportunity in Athletics: (Ed. Code, § 66016)

Section 66016 provides in relevant part, “It is the intent of the Legislature that opportunities for participation in intercollegiate athletic programs in the community colleges … be provided on as equal a basis as is practicable to male and female students.” This language, sets forth legislative intent, but does not require community college districts to engage in any activity.