statewide cost estimate $8,820,764 - california · pdf filestatewide cost estimate...
[…] As shown by Title VII’s enforcement scheme, the EEOC was created as the agency with initial enforcement responsibility of Title VII.149 In order to carry out its duties, the EEOC is given the authority to adopt, issue, amend, or rescind suitable procedural regulations.150 Under this authority, the EEOC adopted 29 Code of Federal Regulations part 1602. Part 1602 addresses recordkeeping and reporting requirements under Title VII. In regard to recordkeeping and reporting, since 1972 Title VII, specifically Title 42 United States Code section 2000e-8 (c), provides in relevant part:

Every employer ... subject to this subchapter shall (1) make and keep such records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have